Search Specimens

OZCAM (Online Zoo-log-i-cal Col-lec-tions of Aus-tralian Muse-ums) pro-vides access to an online data-base of records aggre-gated from fau-nal col-lec-tions data-bases in Aus-tralian museums.

Occurrence record: REPT:R164366

Preserved specimen of Suta punctata (Boulenger, 1896) | Little Spotted Snake
   API

Dataset

Data partner OZCAM (Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums) Provider
Data resource Western Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Institution code Western Australian Museum
Supplied institution code "WAM"
Collection Western Australian Museum Herpetology Collection
Supplied collection code "REPT"
Catalog number R164366
Occurrence ID urn:lsid:taxonomy.org.au:REPT:R164366
Record type Preserved specimen
Supplied basis "PreservedSpecimen"
Preparations Wet
Identified by Maryan, B.  
Identified date 1/1/2007
Collector Desmond, A.J.  
Supplied as "DESMOND,A.J."
Individual count 1
Life stage Subadult
License CC-BY 4.0 (Int)
Presence/Absence PRESENT
Date identified 2007-01-01
Supplied as 1/1/2007

Event

Verbatim event date 30/10/2007
Date precision NOT_SUPPLIED

Taxonomy

Scientific name Suta punctata
Identified to rank species
Common name Little Spotted Snake
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Supplied as "Animalia"
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Suta
Species Suta punctata
Name match metric exactMatch
Scientific name authorship (Boulenger, 1896)
Name parse type SCIENTIFIC

Geospatial

Country Australia
State or Territory Western Australia
Locality Waldburg station
Latitude -24.669722
Supplied as: "-24.669722"
Longitude 117.171389
Supplied as: "117.171389"
Datum EPSG:4326
Coordinate precision Unknown
Coordinate uncertainty (in metres) 200000.0
Municipality WALDBURG
Terrestrial true
Verbatim latitude 24°40`11"S
Biome TERRESTRIAL
Marine false
Country Code AU
Verbatim longitude 117°10`17"E

User flagged issues 

    Data quality tests

    Test name Result
    Geodetic datum assumed WGS84 Warning
    Name not supplied Warning
    Occurrence status inferred from individual count Warning
    Show/Hide 78 passed properties
    Show/Hide 7 missing properties
    Show/Hide 26 tests that have not been run

    Additional political boundaries information

    Area Management
    CAPAD 2016 Terrestrial Waldburg
    CAPAD 2020 Terrestrial Waldburg
    NRM Regions 2010 Rangelands
    NRM Regions 2017 Rangelands Region
    Area management
    National Landcare Program Management Units 2018 Rangelands Region
    Biodiversity
    IBRA 6 Regions Gascoyne
    IBRA 7 Regions Gascoyne
    IBRA 7 Subregions Augustus
    Hydrology
    Drainage Divisions Level 1 Pilbara-Gascoyne
    Drainage Divisions Level 2 GASCOYNE RIVER
    Land Management
    Western Australian Biodiversity Science Research Priority Regions Gascoyne/Murchison
    Marine
    States including coastal waters Western Australia (including Coastal Waters)
    Political
    ASGS Australian States and Territories Western Australia
    Australian States and Territories Western Australia
    Local Government Areas 2011 Upper Gascoyne (S)
    Local Government Areas 2012 deprecated Upper Gascoyne
    Local Government Areas PSMA 2018 SHIRE OF UPPER GASCOYNE
    PSMA ABS Census Indigenous Language Speakers by Area - I01B (2016) 10
    PSMA ABS Census Selected Person Characteristics by Indigenous Status by Area - I01A (2016) 239
    PSMA ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Areas (2016) REST OF WA
    PSMA ABS SA2 Statistical Areas (2016) EXMOUTH
    PSMA ABS SA3 Statistical Areas (2016) GASCOYNE
    PSMA ABS SA4 Statistical Areas (2016) WESTERN AUSTRALIA - OUTBACK (SOUTH)
    PSMA Commonwealth Electoral Boundaries (2018) DURACK
    PSMA Indigenous Areas (2016) SHARK BAY - CORAL BAY - UPPER GASCOYNE
    PSMA Indigenous Locations (2016) SHARK BAY - CORAL BAY - UPPER GASCOYNE
    PSMA Indigenous Regions (2016) GERALDTON
    PSMA Remoteness Areas (2016) Very Remote Australia
    PSMA State Electoral Boundaries (2018) MINING AND PASTORAL REGION
    PSMA States (2016) WESTERN AUSTRALIA
    World Country Boundaries Australia
    Vegetation
    Australia's Indigenous forest estate (2013) v2.0 Non-Indigenous, Non forest
    Forests of Australia (2013) v2.0 Non Forest
    Forests of Australia 2018B Non forest
    NVIS 4.1 Major Vegetation Groups Acacia Shrublands
    NVIS 4.1 Major Vegetation Subgroups Mulga (Acacia aneura) woodlands and shrublands +/- tussock grass +/- forbs
    Tenure of Australia's forests (2013) v2.0 Leasehold
    Vegetation types - native Acacia shrublands
    Vegetation types - present Acacia shrublands

    Environmental sampling for this location

    Climate
    Precipitation - annual (Bio12) 258.0 mm
    Precipitation - coldest quarter (Bio19) 68.0 mm
    Precipitation - driest period (Bio14) 1.0 mm
    Precipitation - driest quarter (Bio17) 12.0 mm
    Precipitation - seasonality (Bio15) 71.0 mm
    Precipitation - warmest quarter (Bio18) 106.0 mm
    Precipitation - wettest period (Bio13) 14.0 mm
    Precipitation - wettest quarter (Bio16) 118.0 mm
    Radiation - annual mean (Bio20) 22.3 MJ/m2/day
    Radiation - seasonality (Bio23) 27.0
    Radiation - warmest quarter (Bio26) 27.7 MJ/m2/day
    Temperature - annual mean (Bio01) 23.9 degrees C
    Temperature - annual range (Bio07) 32.8 degrees C
    Temperature - coldest period min (Bio06) 7.6 degrees C
    Temperature - coldest quarter mean (Bio11) 15.8 degrees C
    Temperature - diurnal range mean (Bio02) 14.6 degrees C
    Temperature - driest quarter mean (Bio09) 23.2 degrees C
    Temperature - isothermality (Bio03) 0.44 %
    Temperature - seasonality (Bio04) 2.11
    Temperature - warmest period max (Bio05) 40.4 degrees C
    Temperature - warmest quarter (Bio10) 31.7 degrees C
    Temperature - wettest quarter mean (Bio08) 30.2 degrees C
    WorldClim 2.1: Temperature - annual mean 23.75 °C
    WorldClim: Temperature - isothermality 46.0 %
    Substrate
    Moisture Index - annual mean (Bio28) 0.1
    Moisture Index - highest quarter mean (Bio32) 0.2
    Elevation 472.0 m